Department of Computer Science & Engineering


Mr. Kumar Anurupam
M.S
Assistant Professor ( C )
kumaranurupam@rguktn.ac.in

Mrs. Samineni Bhavani
M.Tech
Assistant Professor ( C )
bhanucse@rguktn.ac.in

D. Srilakshmi

Assistant Professor (C)

Mareedu V Bhanu Prakash

Assistant Professor (C)

Kancherla Rajasree

Assistant Professor (C)

Turaka Padmasri

Assistant Professor (C)

Racharla Siva Narayana

Assistant Professor (C)

Ch Nagamani

Assistant Professor (C)

Sarnala Sampath

Assistant Professor (C)

N Swathi

Assistant Professor (C)

Gorintla Shobana

Assistant Professor (C)

K.Lakshmi Kanth

Assistant Professor (C)

Lakshmibala.Ch

Assistant Professor (C)

Kalapala Sravan kumar

Assistant Professor (C)

B.Padma Bai

Assistant Professor (C)

Mr. Krishna Kumar Singh
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
krishnasingh@rguktn.ac.in

Dr. D. V. Nagarjana Devi

Assistant Professor
devi.duvvuri@rguktn.ac.in

Mr. R. Upendar Rao
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
rayalaupendar@rguktn.ac.in

Mr. Udaya Kumar Ambati
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
uday@rguktn.ac.in

Mr. Sadu Chiranjeevi
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
schiranjeevi@rguktn.ac.in

Kona Krishna Priya

Guest faculty

Vambara Pavani

Guest faculty

Munnaluri Bhargavi

Guest faculty

Rama Krishna Nalliboyina

Guest faculty

M.J.Blessy

Guest faculty

Bharat Veerla

Guest faculty

Ramya Lavanya Parsapogu

Guest faculty

Rama Rao Vangapandu

Guest faculty
ramaraovangapandu28@gmail.com

Computer Science & Engineering - Curriculum
(For 2015-2021 batch students)


I Year – Semester I (E1S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
CS1101 Programming with C 3-1-0 4
MA1131 Discrete Mathematics 3-1-0 4
EC1107 Digital Logic Design 3-1-0 4
CS1102 Web Technologies 3-1-0 4
EG1101 English Language Lab-I 0-0-3 2
CS1701 Programming with C Lab 0-0-3 2
EC1707 Digital Logic Design Lab 0-0-3 2
CS1702 Web Technologies Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 24

I Year – Semester II (E1S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS1201 Formal Languages and Automata Theory 3-1-0 4
CS1202 Computer Organization and Architecture 3-1-0 4
CS1203 Data Structures 3-1-0 4
MA1231 Engineering Mathematics-I 3-1-0 4
CS1204 Data Analytics 2-0-0 2
EG1801 English Language Lab-II 0-0-3 2
CS1801 Computer Organization and Architecture Lab 0-0-3 2
CS1802 Data Structure Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 24

I Year – Summer Semester (E1S3) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
MA1331 Probability and Statistics 3-1-0 4
Total Credits 4

II Year – Semester I (E2S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS2101 Design and Analysis of Algorithm 3-1-0 4
CS2102 Object Oriented Programming 3-1-0 4
CS2103 Operating System 3-1-0 4
CS2104 Database Management System 3-1-0 4
CS2105 Introduction to Robotics 2-0-0 2
EG2701 English Language Lab-III 0-0-3 2
CS2701 Object Oriented Programming Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2702 Operating System Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2703 Database Management Systems Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 26

II Year – Semester II (E2S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS2201 Software Engineering 3-1-0 4
CS2202 Computer Networks 3-1-0 4
CS2203 Mobile Application Development 3-1-0 4
CS2204 Cloud Computing 2-0-0 2
CS2205 Introduction to Social Networks 2-0-0 2
CS2206 Artificial Intelligence 2-0-0 2
EG2801 English Language Lab-IV 0-0-3 2
CS2801 Software Engineering Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2802 Computer Networks Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2803 Mobile Application Development Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 26

II Year – Semester III (E2S3) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS2301 Placement Skills 3-1-0 4
CS2901 Networking Technologies 2-0-0 2
Total Credits 6

III Year – Semester I (E3S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS31XX Elective-I 3-1-0 4
CS31XX Elective-II 3-1-0 4
CS31XX Elective-III 3-1-0 4
CS31XX Free Elective1 3-1-0 4
CS3700 Min Project 0-0-8 4
Total Credits 20

III Year – Semester II (E3S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS32XX Elective-IV 3-1-0 4
CS32XX Elective-V 3-1-0 4
CS32XX Elective-VI 3-1-0 4
CS32XX Free Elective2 3-1-0 4
CS3800 Mini Project 0-0-8 4
Total Credits 20

III Year – Semester III (E3S3) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS3900 Summer Internship 0-0-8 4
Total Credits 4

IV Year – Semester I (E4S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
ES4101 Environmental Science 3-1-0 4
CS41XX Elective-VII 3-1-0 4
CS41XX Free Elective3 3-1-0 4
CS4700 Project 0-0-12 6
Total Credits 18

IV Year – Semester II (E4S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS42XX Elective-VIII 3-1-0 4
CS42XX Elective-IX 3-1-0 4
CS42XX Free Elective4 3-1-0 4
CS4801 Community Service 0-0-3 2
CS4800 Project 0-0-12 6
Total Credits 20

List of Electives

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
List of Elective offered during E3 Sem1
CS3101 Unix & Shell Programming 3-1-0 4
CS3102 Scripting Languages 3-1-0 4
CS3103 Computer Graphics & Multimedia 3-1-0 4
CS3104 Machine Learning 3-1-0 4
CS3105 Cryptography & Network Security 3-1-0 4
CS3106 Distributed Systems 3-1-0 4
CS3107 Object Oriented Analysis & Design 3-1-0 4
CS3108 Advanced Algorithms 3-1-0 4
CS3109 Compiler Design 3-1-0 4
List of Elective offered during E3 Sem2
CS3201 Digital Image Processing 3-1-0 4
CS3203 Applied Graph Theory 3-1-0 4
CS3204 High Performance Computing 3-1-0 4
CS3205 Data Mining 3-1-0 4
CS3206 High Speed Networks 3-1-0 4
CS3207 Cyber Security 3-1-0 4
CS3208 Natural Language Processing 3-1-0 4
CS3209 Data Sciences & Big data Analytics 3-1-0 4
CS3210 Software Testing 3-1-0 4
List of Elective offered during E4 Sem1
CS4101 Information Retrieval 3-1-0 4
CS4102 Software Reliability Engineering 3-1-0 4
CS4103 Internet of Things 3-1-0 4
CS4104 Advanced Cloud Computing 3-1-0 4
List of Elective offered during E4 Sem2
CS4201 Software Architecture & Design Patterns 3-1-0 4
CS4202 Real Time Operating System 3-1-0 4
CS4203 Parallel Algorithms 3-1-0 4
CS4204 Soft Computing 3-1-0 4
CS4205 Mobile Adhoc Network 3-1-0 4
CS4206 Human Computer Interaction 3-1-0 4
Other Subjects
HSXXXX Organizational Behaviour and Management 3-1-0 4
HSXXXX Managerial Economics 3-1-0 4
ES4101 Environmental Science 3-1-0 4
CSXXXX Introduction to Bioinformatics 3-1-0 4
CSXXXX Advanced Bioinformatics 3-1-0 4

Will be updated soon.