Department of Computer Science & Engineering


Mr. Amit Patel
M.Tech
Lecturer
amitcse@rguktn.ac.in
sarvesh.amit93@gmail.com

Mr. Krishna Kumar Singh
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
krishnasingh@rguktn.ac.in

Mr. Kumar Anurupam
M.S
Lecturer
kumaranurupam@rguktn.ac.in
kumaranurupam@rgukt.in

Mr. R. Upendar Rao
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
rayalaupendar@rguktn.ac.in

Mr. Udaya Kumar Ambati
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
uday@rguktn.ac.in
uday.ambani@gmail.com

Mrs. D. V. Nagarjana Devi
M.Tech
Assistant Professor
devi.duvvuri@rguktn.ac.in

Mrs. Samineni Bhavani
M.Tech
Lecturer
bhanucse@rguktn.ac.in
bhanucn12@gmail.com

Computer Science & Engineering - Curriculum
(For 2015-2021 batch students)


I Year – Semester I (E1S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name Contact Hours (L-T-P) Credits
CS1101 Programming with C 3-1-0 4
MA1131 Discrete Mathematics 3-1-0 4
EC1107 Digital Logic Design 3-1-0 4
CS1102 Web Technologies 3-1-0 4
EG1101 English Language Lab-I 0-0-3 2
CS1701 Programming with C Lab 0-0-3 2
EC1707 Digital Logic Design Lab 0-0-3 2
CS1702 Web Technologies Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 24

I Year – Semester II (E1S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS1201 Formal Languages and Automata Theory 3-1-0 4
CS1202 Computer Organization and Architecture 3-1-0 4
CS1203 Data Structures 3-1-0 4
MA1231 Engineering Mathematics-I 3-1-0 4
CS1204 Data Analytics 2-0-0 2
EG1801 English Language Lab-II 0-0-3 2
CS1801 Computer Organization and Architecture Lab 0-0-3 2
CS1802 Data Structure Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 24

I Year – Summer Semester (E1S3) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
MA1331 Probability and Statistics 3-1-0 4
Total Credits 4

II Year – Semester I (E2S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS2101 Design and Analysis of Algorithm 3-1-0 4
CS2102 Object Oriented Programming 3-1-0 4
CS2103 Operating System 3-1-0 4
CS2104 Database Management System 3-1-0 4
CS2105 Introduction to Robotics 2-0-0 2
EG2701 English Language Lab-III 0-0-3 2
CS2701 Object Oriented Programming Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2702 Operating System Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2703 Database Management Systems Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 26

II Year – Semester II (E2S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS2201 Software Engineering 3-1-0 4
CS2202 Computer Networks 3-1-0 4
CS2203 Mobile Application Development 3-1-0 4
CS2204 Cloud Computing 2-0-0 2
CS2205 Introduction to Social Networks 2-0-0 2
CS2206 Artificial Intelligence 2-0-0 2
EG2801 English Language Lab-IV 0-0-3 2
CS2801 Software Engineering Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2802 Computer Networks Lab 0-0-3 2
CS2803 Mobile Application Development Lab 0-0-3 2
Total Credits 26

II Year – Semester III (E2S3) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS2301 Placement Skills 3-1-0 4
CS2901 Networking Technologies 2-0-0 2
Total Credits 6

III Year – Semester I (E3S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS31XX Elective-I 3-1-0 4
CS31XX Elective-II 3-1-0 4
CS31XX Elective-III 3-1-0 4
CS31XX Free Elective1 3-1-0 4
CS3700 Min Project 0-0-8 4
Total Credits 20

III Year – Semester II (E3S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS32XX Elective-IV 3-1-0 4
CS32XX Elective-V 3-1-0 4
CS32XX Elective-VI 3-1-0 4
CS32XX Free Elective2 3-1-0 4
CS3800 Mini Project 0-0-8 4
Total Credits 20

III Year – Semester III (E3S3) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS3900 Summer Internship 0-0-8 4
Total Credits 4

IV Year – Semester I (E4S1) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
ES4101 Environmental Science 3-1-0 4
CS41XX Elective-VII 3-1-0 4
CS41XX Free Elective3 3-1-0 4
CS4700 Project 0-0-12 6
Total Credits 18

IV Year – Semester II (E4S2) Course Structure

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
CS42XX Elective-VIII 3-1-0 4
CS42XX Elective-IX 3-1-0 4
CS42XX Free Elective4 3-1-0 4
CS4801 Community Service 0-0-3 2
CS4800 Project 0-0-12 6
Total Credits 20

List of Electives

Subject Code Subject Name L-T-P Credits
List of Elective offered during E3 Sem1
CS3101 Unix & Shell Programming 3-1-0 4
CS3102 Scripting Languages 3-1-0 4
CS3103 Computer Graphics & Multimedia 3-1-0 4
CS3104 Machine Learning 3-1-0 4
CS3105 Cryptography & Network Security 3-1-0 4
CS3106 Distributed Systems 3-1-0 4
CS3107 Object Oriented Analysis & Design 3-1-0 4
CS3108 Advanced Algorithms 3-1-0 4
CS3109 Compiler Design 3-1-0 4
List of Elective offered during E3 Sem2
CS3201 Digital Image Processing 3-1-0 4
CS3203 Applied Graph Theory 3-1-0 4
CS3204 High Performance Computing 3-1-0 4
CS3205 Data Mining 3-1-0 4
CS3206 High Speed Networks 3-1-0 4
CS3207 Cyber Security 3-1-0 4
CS3208 Natural Language Processing 3-1-0 4
CS3209 Data Sciences & Big data Analytics 3-1-0 4
CS3210 Software Testing 3-1-0 4
List of Elective offered during E4 Sem1
CS4101 Information Retrieval 3-1-0 4
CS4102 Software Reliability Engineering 3-1-0 4
CS4103 Internet of Things 3-1-0 4
CS4104 Advanced Cloud Computing 3-1-0 4
List of Elective offered during E4 Sem2
CS4201 Software Architecture & Design Patterns 3-1-0 4
CS4202 Real Time Operating System 3-1-0 4
CS4203 Parallel Algorithms 3-1-0 4
CS4204 Soft Computing 3-1-0 4
CS4205 Mobile Adhoc Network 3-1-0 4
CS4206 Human Computer Interaction 3-1-0 4
Other Subjects
HSXXXX Organizational Behaviour and Management 3-1-0 4
HSXXXX Managerial Economics 3-1-0 4
ES4101 Environmental Science 3-1-0 4
CSXXXX Introduction to Bioinformatics 3-1-0 4
CSXXXX Advanced Bioinformatics 3-1-0 4

Will be updated soon.